Clarification of fluid dynamical effect of near-wall flow field on enrtherial cell damage by measurement-integrated-simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
下山 幸治  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80447185)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 計測融合シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that damage on endothelial cells on the surface of a blood vessel causes diseases of blood vessels such as atherosclerosis or aneurisms. However, its mechanism is unknown. This study aimed to clarify the effect of flow field on the endothelial cells’ damage. A complex flow field near the surface of a carotid artery was reconstructed in a flow chamber and experiment of cell peeling by the flow load was conducted. Ultrasonic measurement integrated simulated was also performed to clarify the complex flow field in a carotid artery. Results obtained in this study are expected to be used in developing new diagnostic method of circulatory diseases based on understanding of fluid dynamical effect on cell damages.