Rheology in network microchannel based on biomechanics of blood cells and its application to acute circulatory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10344045)
Research Collaborator LIU Hiroshi
SUGAWARA Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 血流 / 微小循環 / 血球 / 細胞 / 赤血球 / ネットワーク流路 / 白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using in vitro and computer modeling from biomechanical viewpoints, we investigated the blood flow mechanism in network microchannel that ranges from single blood cell’s motion and deformation, motions of an assemblage of blood cells, and up to blood flow in entire network channel. We clarified that mechanical properties of a red blood cell from membrane’s viscoelasticity play an important role in motion and deformation in shear flow. We also demonstrated that in a network microchannel, a blood flow at bifurcation was determined by interaction between flow rate distribution at the bifurcation and flows in the surrounding channels. These points are considered important in acute failure of microcirculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小循環の血流において,赤血球の力学特性や血管網の幾何学的構造は重要な役割を果たすと考えられてきたが,どのように重要かは不明であった.この点の一端を,本研究では明らかにすることが出来た点で,微小循環の理解をバイオメカニクスの観点から一歩進めることが出来た成果といえる.このことは,急性を含む病的な微小循環の変化の総合的な理解にも役立つと考えられる.このように,循環挙動を深く理解していくことで,最終的には,循環挙動の予測が可能になり,急性循環障害の簡便かつ高度な診断方法の開発にも繋がる.