Development and validation of high-fidelity unstructured-grid numerical model for interfacial multiphase flows toward engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Xiao Feng  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50280912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 功刀 資彰  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40301832)
高田 尚樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (60357358)
山下 晋  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80586272)
伊井 仁志  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50513016)
Research Collaborator XIE Bin  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 多相流 / 自由界面流れ / 非構造格子 / 計算手法 / 数値流体モデル / 計算物理 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 流体 / 自由界面流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at the substantial improvement of accuracy and robustness of numerical model for interfacial multiphase flows in unstructured-grids for engineering applications. Major efforts have been made on the development and validation of novel high-performance numerical model. The following main achievements have been obtained. (1) A third-order numerical dynamic core for unstructured grids with arbitrary shape elements and mixed elements has been constructed. (2) An accurate numerical method for capturing moving interface has been developed for unstructured grids of hybrid elements. (3) A high-fidelity general-purpose numerical framework for interfacial multiphase flows in unstructured grids has been developed. (4) An experimental data set for validating numerical models has been prepared and used to validate the numerical model developed in the project. This research project has established a high-performance numerical model with great practical significance.