Visualization of quantum vortex structures and the energy spectrum in super fluid turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 高啓  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00345951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超流動乱流 / 可視化 / 粒子軌道 / 量子乱流 / エネルギースペクトル / ラグランジュ軌道 / 流体工学 / 三次元速度の計測 / 粒子ラグランジュ軌道 / 量子渦 / 圧力変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visualization system was improved and the small particle motions in the superfluid could be visualized. The particle sizes are order of 1 micro meter. The boundary between particle and background was clearly distinguished and then the Lagrange trajectory of small particle was identified by image processing system. Based on these improvements of experimental procedure, the Lagrange particle trajectories are visualized and their statistical statistics are analyzed. The power-law exponent of velocity structure functions, which is equivalent to Lagrange spectral exponent, was derived. It was found that there are two different slope regions. The small scale is affected by the quantum vortex and large scale shows the uniform motion. The probability density function of Lagrange velocity and acceleration indicates that they are strongly dependent on the particle sizes and the ratio of super fluid density.