Investigation of maximum drag reduction and sheet-like structures in turbulent boundary layer flow of viscoelastic fluids
Project/Area Number |
15H03918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMANO SHINJI 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40345947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森西 洋平 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222351)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抵抗低減 / 乱流境界層流れ / 粘弾性流体 / 乱流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the most striking feature of rheological drag reduction phenomenon is the existence of a so-called maximum drag reduction (MDR) asymptote. In this study, we performed time-resolved and multi-camera PIV measurements for turbulent boundary layer at the high drag reduction ratio beyond 70 % and clarified turbulence statistics and the feature of very large-scale coherent structures observed in the MDR region. It was found that the streamwise maximum length scale was up to 2.5 times larger than the boundary layer thickness. Regarding the numerical approach, we proposed a new constitutive equation model for dilute surfactant aqueous solutions with shear-banding and evaluated its rheological properties. In addition, we clarified the elastic potential energy budget for the drag-reducing turbulent boundary layer flow.