Development of supercritical plasma flow field aiming at one-step synthesis of composite nanoparticles for drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masaya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (30431521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 学  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takayuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40191770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体工学 / プラズマ / 超臨界流体 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop one-step mass-production of deliverable nanoparticles by a supercritical plasma flow controlling the nanoparticles' yield, size, and composition on the basis of fluid mechanics. An experiment system consisting of a pressure-proof chamber to produce and sustain supercritical fluid and an electric power supplier capable of generating plasma under a high pressure was designed and constructed. The correlations between the flow characteristics of supercritical plasma and the material characteristics of products were clarified by experimental and theoretical approaches. Experimental methods to measure the plasma's characteristics and mathematical models to analyze the mechanisms were developed as well.