Development of a Technology for Predicting High-Gas-Volume Flux Slurry Bubble Column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Akio  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 茂雄  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10252793)
林 公祐  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60455152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混相流 / 気泡塔 / スラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments on bubbly flows in slurry bubble columns were carried out to develop a numerical method of flows in high gas-volume-fraction slurry bubble columns for supporting scale up of bubble columns from a pilot to a commercial scale. The gas volume fraction was measured under various flow conditions and a volume fraction correlation applicable to the conditions was developed. The experiments also reveled that the available drag correlations are not applicable to huge bubbles flowing in the slurry bubble columns. Experiments on pseudo-two-dimensional bubbles in slurry were therefore conducted to investigate the effects of the presence of slurry on the drag coefficient and a drag model was developed based on the experimental results. The knowledge obtained from the experiments were taken into account in our numerical method for bubbly flows in slurry bubble columns.