Elucidation of propagating micro-shock wave induced by ultra-short time pulse laser and its application to microcapsule for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamagawa Masaaki  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衝撃波 / 超短レーザー / 水中衝撃波 / マイクロカプセル / フェムト秒レーザ / 細胞刺激 / 最大圧力 / 医療工学 / 気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we obtained pressure waves by focusing femto-seconds pulse laser with establishment of optical system. The maximum pressure at optical focal point was obtained, and it was estimated to be 0.2-0.3 MPa by averaging every maximum pressure with shot number, as the signal noise ratio (S/N ratio) of each shot by pressure sensor was not good. This value is considered to be enough for stimulating cells, but small for disintegration of cells. From this result, it was suggested that these shock waves induced by short time pulse laser can be applied to regenerative system. In addition to this, it was found that micro bubbles can be generated with plasma luminescence. This finding should be investigated in future.