Study for universal function of friction coefficient and velocity profile in pipe flow at high Reynolds number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10334921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 義之  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流速分布 / 高レイノルズ数 / 円管流 / カルマン定数 / 流量計測 / 壁乱流 / 管内流 / 普遍的流速分布 / 流体工学 / 計測工学 / 乱流強度分布 / 管摩擦係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An universal relation between the friction factor and velocity profile in a pipe flow at high Reynolds number was studied. The most important feature of this experiment is to obtain a flow rate with high accuracy using high Reynolds number actual flow facility. The high accurate flow rate measurement brings a high accurate friction velocity and Reynolds number. The velocity profile was measured using LDV and the measurement results was validated in detail. Especially, we indicated that the friction factor obtained by the direct integration of velocity profile and measurement friction factor by the pressure drop agrees very well. Based on this result, Karman constant which is the inclination in log-law velocity profile, is estimated to be 0.384. This value is nice agreement with the other canonical flows such as boundary layer and channel flow.