Development of non-contactless container process control technology using electrostatic field / ultrasonic hybrid floating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abe Yutaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北畑 裕之  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20378532)
西成 活裕  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40272083)
金子 暁子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40396940)
渡辺 正  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (50391355)
松本 聡  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90360718)
長谷川 浩司  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90647918)
金川 哲也  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80726307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音場浮遊 / 静電浮遊 / 無容器プロセッシング / 非接触マニピュレーション / 液滴 / 宇宙環境 / 非線形 / 物質輸送 / 浮遊液滴 / 宇宙環境利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid levitation system is constructed with a counter-faced ultrasonic phased array and an opposed cylindrical electrostatic electrode. We developed a prototype device to confirm the feasibility of a hybrid levitation system with electrostatic and ultrasonic. After that, we confirmed droplet levitation characteristic of each system. In addition, For the realization of the non-container process technology, we elucidated a correlation between flow structure and evaporation behavior using Mach-Zehnder interferometer, stereo PIV method and so and then we realized transportation, coalescence and mixing by non-contact manipulation of levitated droplets. This technology is a result that leads to creative new thermal fluid process technology.