Investigation of performance enhancement mechanism of LSCF-GDC composite cathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shikazono Naoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 淳  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (40318225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the performance enhancement mechanism of LSCF-GDC composite cathode of SOFC is investigated. Cathodes with different LSCF-GDC volume fractions are fabricated, and their polarization characteristics and 3D micro structure parameters are measured. It is found that three phase boundary reaction must be considered in order to quantitatively reproduce the experimental trend.