Project/Area Number |
15H03927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yuji 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80222066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
范 勇 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40748662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIMOTO Kenichi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (90435777)
Research Collaborator |
MARUTA Kaoru
SAIKI Yu
JU Yiguang
DEUTSCHMANN Olaf
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 燃焼 / 壁面効果 / 表面反応 / LIF / 冷炎 / 化学吸着 / weak flame / ラジカル / 化学的消炎 / MEMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Flame near the wall is largely affected by the chemical boundary condition as well as the thermal and fluidic boundary conditions. The chemical boundary condition depends on the surface reaction, and recently it is proved that it has an important role in the macroscopic combustion field through chemical quenching by radical adsorption and enhancement of gas-phase reaction/autoignition by desorption of the radical from the surface. In the present study, near-wall combustion mechanisms when the surface chemical materials are modified, and thermal and chemical flame-to-wall interaction is investigated in detail. For that purpose, a series of measurements of flame temperature, radical distribution using microscopic laser induced fluorescence, and surface reaction measurement in non-combustion field using electro-discharge-based radical formation as well as numerical simulations with detailed gas-phase and surface reactions are carried out.