Physical Mechanism of Ultrahigh Heat Flux removal by Nano-macro Hybrid Porous Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shoji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10377088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords限界熱流束向上 / 多孔質体 / 相変化 / 沸騰 / ハニカム多孔質体 / boiling / 限界熱流束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a technique to enhance the critical heat flux (CHF) action and (2) vapor escape channels from the top surface due to gravity. In this study, we especially focused on (2) the liquid supply through vapor escape channels from the top surface due to gravity. Based on the results, the following conclusions were obtained: In the high heat flux region, the liquid supplied by capillary action was shown to be the dominant factor leading to the CHF enhancement in saturated pool boiling, and the calculated CHF by the capillary limit model were found to be in good agreement with the CHF obtained from the experiments extracting only the effect of capillarity. Moreover, the new CHF model considering the two liquid supply mechanism as stated above was proposed to predict the CHF by honeycomb porous plate in a saturated pool boiling.