Development of a reduction system for PAH generation in combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Tatsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 和則  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 抑制 / 着火 / PAH / 電気集塵 / 熱工学 / 内燃機関 / 燃焼化学 / 微粒子生成 / 燃焼工学 / 自着火 / ラジカル / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction mechanism which contributes to generation/reduction control of the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) generated in an engine combustion was studied. As a result of examining the ignition combustion characteristic of the composite fuel of saturated hydrocarbon and aromatic hydrocarbon using the rapid compression-expansion reactor which simulated the engine cylinder, it turned out that the character of ignition for the mixed fuels has good correlation with research octane number. Also, it was found that equivalence ratio for oxygen in the air should be suppressed under 3 with generation control of PAH(s) generated from aromatic hydrocarbon in the fuel. Moreover, a reaction model which includes primary reference fuel with toluene and PAH generation was constructed from exiting models for system integration. As a result of chemical kinetic simulation it was also found that it is important to control the equivalence ratio less than three.