An investigation of elecrodes interaction and optimal cell shape towards super-high current density operation of anode supported SOFCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00314229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50166964)
齋藤 元浩  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 薄膜電解質 / 電極微構造 / 数値解析 / 実験 / 熱工学 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent SOFCs often utilize thin electrolytes of the order of a few microns. Its scale is approaching to the microstructure scale of porous electrodes. It means a change of the potential field in an electrode may affect the poential field in the thin electrolyte and the other electrode. In the first half of this study, we numerically investigated the interaction between a thin electrolyte and porous electrodes to find a non-uniform distribution of current density in the thin electrolyte. It also shows that the electrochemical reaction is most active near the interface. On the basis of this simulation results, the effects of the shape modification of thin electrolyte are investigated in the second half. It is found that the average current density of cells with shape-modification can be enhanced as a result of combined effects of the decrease of activation overpotential and ohmic loss.