Project/Area Number |
15H03931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKABE Kazuyoshi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80164268)
Research Collaborator |
HIRAKATA Hideo 京都市立病院, 研究員 (70271509)
SUGITA Naoko 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20750532)
KURIYAMA Reiko 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70781780)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 血栓 / 熱物性 / マイクロ流体工学 / 反応定数 / 静脈血栓 / フィブリン / トロンビン / 凝固時間 / 血球 / マイクロ流路 / 温度特性 / 血流内の拡散係数 / 流れでのフィブリン網の計測と評価 / 生体熱物性 / 血液対流 / 物質輸送 / 温度 / 物質拡散 / フィブリン塊 / 血栓形成 / 血流 / 蛍光観察 / フィブリン網 / 流れ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Point of origin and the formation process of the thrombus, thrombus formation time, and the reaction constant of fibrin reaction was measured using microfluidic device, micro-capillary, and cuvette for human blood to evaluate the effects of flow and temperature on vinous thrombus formation. We showed that in the case of low flow rate observed in vein, the fibrin fibers grow from the platelets attached to the channel wall from which the thrombus starts to form. The pattern of the fibrin fibers showed a correlation with the mass concentration pattern diffused and convected from the platelet, the results from which we showed that the flow and concentration of the coagulation factors affects the thrombus formation. Further, the relationship between the temperature and the thrombus formation time and the fibrin concentration showed that the thrombus formation time increases as the temperature increase or decrease from the range of 37-40C due to the decrease of the reaction coefficient.