Development of micro-printing synthesis and cross-sectional analysis for next-generation PEMFC electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Shohji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30323794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / 物質輸送 / マイクロプリンティング / 断面分析 / ナノマイクロ構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-printing synthesis and cross-sectional analysis for development of next-generation porous electrode in polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) was developed. Micro-grooved porous electrodes were fabricated by tuning micro-inkjet printing conditions. It was revealed that porous electrodes with micro-grooves showed better performance in PEFC operation, indicating an enhancement of liquid water transport in the electrode. Two-stage ion-beam processing was developed to perform cross-sectional analysis of ionomer distribution in the porous electrodes. A combination of a broad ion-beam and a focused ion-beam was applied for selective removal of ionomer in the electrodes, resulting in a successful visualization of carbon, ionomer and pore in the PEFC electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,固体高分子形燃料電池において,マイクロ溝構造を多孔質電極に構築することで電池性能を向上できることを明らかにした.このことは,マイクロプリンティング技術を駆使した燃料電池多孔質電極の能動的構造制御への道を拓くものである.さらに,マイクロ溝構造とガス流路の空間配置が重要であることを示し,反応生成物の選択的輸送経路の構築につながる学術的な知見を得た.加えて,イオンビーム二段階加工により,多孔質電極内高分子アイオノマーの可視化手法を確立したことは,今後の燃料電池の研究開発における電極構造と電池性能の関係を基礎的に解明するための基盤技術となるものである.