Nanoscale Optical Thermometry using Near-field Optics for Thermal Control of Nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30433741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 英之  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温度センシング技術 / 熱物性 / 近接場光 / ナノデバイス / 計測工学 / ナノ発光デバイス / ナノ材料 / 温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nanoscale optical thermometry is strongly demanded for the thermal design of nanodevices. In this study, non-contact temperature measurement techniques using a near-field fluorescence and a near-field polarization were developed. The highly efficient near-field optical fiber probe was proposed using the fusion splicing technique with the photonic crystal fiber. In the experiments, the temperature dependence of the near-field fluorescence and the near-field polarization was detected with 70 nm apertured near-field optical fiber probe, and the validity of the methods was analytically and experimentally confirmed. Furthermore, these findings indicated the adequacy of the thermal control of nanodevices.