Dynamic characteristics of a micro mass-spring vibration system and its vibration control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Shin  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動的設計 / 超小型ばね / マイクロマシン / 振動制御 / MRグリース / 振動 / 超小型振動系 / 減衰 / 固有振動数 / 進行波 / ハイスピードカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A micro mass-spring vibration system was constructed and experiments were conducted. The wire diameter of coil spring is twenty micrometers and the diameter was several hundreds micrometers. The weight of mass was several milligrams. As a result, it was shown that Newtonian dynamics is still valid for the system of this size. It was also discussed on the damping effect caused by the air resistance. Furthermore, the swarm intelligence has been applied to a vibration control system. A number of units composed of a sensor and an actuator were distributed on the system, and each unit was connected to each other to exchange the information of state variables sensed by each unit. A lumped mass system with five degree-of-freedom was prepared as the mechanical system in this simulation, and a variable damper was assumed as actuator on each unit. The result showed that the excited vibration was reduced autonomously by the swarm intelligence configured on the network of units.