Development of a magnetorheological elastomer with self-sensing property and its application to semi-active vibration control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Toshihiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80293372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 信  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 振動制御 / 制振 / 機能性材料 / 磁気粘弾性エラストマ / センサ / 制震 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetorheological elastomer (MRE) is known to belong to a class of smart materials whose elastic properties can be varied by an externally applied magnetic field. In addition to the property of the field-dependent stiffness change of the MRE, the electrical resistance of the composite is also changed by the induced strain, thereby providing a new self-sensing feature. The objective of this study is to develop a multi-layered MRE isolator having self-sensing property. The electric resistance of a conductive elastomer can be changed by its deformation. While the MRE works as a stiffness-variable spring element in the system, the material also works as a sensor. By applying the magnetic field to the laminated MRE, the stiffness could be changed. Furthermore, it was found that the elastomer could produce the signal that corresponded to the frequency and magnitude of its own deformation.