Sensitivity Analysis for Structural Modification for Reduction of a Sound or Vibration Peak in Time History Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takuya  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50220736)
Research Collaborator FURUYA kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動騒音低減 / 時刻歴応答 / 感度解析 / 構造変更 / モード解析 / 機械力学・制御 / 振動低減 / 疲労耐久
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the evaluation of noise and vibration for mechanical structures, the peak value of the time response due to the input such as the shock is sometimes important. The applicant expanded sensitivity analysis to the time domain that had ever been applied in the frequency domain, and presented the sensitivity analysis for the time domain data to reduce the peak in the transient response. The repeatability of the input is required, and the input property such as frequency component can be unknown. In this research the validity of the presented approach is confirmed, and the sensitivity is expanded to the stiffness or the damping as well as the mass addition. The application to the bending vibration of the panel structure is examined and the sensitivity with the strain measurement is presented. It is also investigated that the relation between the sensitivity and the contribution
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の構造解析法においては過渡現象対策のための有効な手法が無い.時刻歴応答のピークを効果的に低減させることは産業機械などの疲労耐久性能に密接に関わることからこれを有効に低減できることは社会的意義が大きい.提案法では例えば,質量増加をなるべく抑えながら効果的な剛性補強を行うことによりピークを低減させたり,逆に質量を部分的に削減することによりピーク低減を実現する可能性を探ることも可能である.