Spectral polarization nano topometry for 3D nanostructure and constituent element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Otani Yukitoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10233165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) セラノオG ダビッドI  宇都宮大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任研究員 (80747270)
Research Collaborator Nathan Hagen
Kawabata Shuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ形状計測 / ナノ構造 / ナノ材料 / 分光偏光計 / シングルピクセルカメラ / 分光ミュラー行列 / ストークス・パラメータ / 計測工学 / 解析・評価 / 超精密計測 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 知能機械 / 3次元形状計測 / 材料解析 / 分光偏光解析 / ナノ形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a spectral Stokes polarimeter and a spectral Mueller matrix polarimeter with high speed and accuracy by photo-elastic modulators. A super continuum laser is used for a light source by selecting specified spectrum using a Tellurium dioxide acoustic-optic tunable filter. A three-dimensional nano-structure is analyzed by structured birefringence and diattenuation from high precision partial and full Mueller matrix comparing with simulated data by boundary element method(BEM). We succeeded to determine a few nano meters of sensitivity of nano structures and show the possibilities for constituent element from spectral information.