Consistent system for fatigue test and observation of micro structures with scanning electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kensuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿内 利文  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20452039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疲労試験 / 微小構造体 / 電子顕微鏡 / マイクロマニピュレータ / 力センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a micro-scale tensile fatigue test system, which allows testing micro specimens fabricated from bulk materials. The system consists of a probe attached to a micro-manipulator, a micro-manipulator for accurate initial positioning and applying tensile stress, and a scanning electron microscope for observation. This paper reports the design of the system and the result of tensile tests and tensile fatigue tests on the specimens which are made of coarse-grained magnesium alloy. The tensile tests suggests that the system can apply accurate tensile stress to the micro specimens and its tensile strength is much larger than that of bulk materials. In addition the tensile fatigue test indicates that the system can apply intended cyclic tensile stress.