Development and application of 3D multi-material block printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Shoji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00314047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 誠  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
前田 雄介  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50313036)
前川 卓  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70361863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速プロトタイピング / 光造形 / 形状モデリング / 精密マニピュレーション / バイオセラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a 3D block printing technique using multiple ceramic blocks to construct 3D functional devices. Silicone mold made by micro stereolithography was used for making small ceramics blocks. To make the blocks, dense slurry containing ceramic microparticles is inserted into the mold, and then the blocks are released from the mold after drying the slurry. As the first demonstration of the 3D block printing, multiple bio-ceramic blocks were produced using the 3D molding technique. To assemble the blocks, we have developed an algorithm for stably assembling blocks by calculating the center of gravity of the assembled blocks. According to the algorithm, the blocks were automatically assembled by the combination of a multi degree-of-freedom robotic manipulator and image recognition system.