Evaluation of long-term reliability of potassium ion electret film and its verification by device performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Gen  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70314903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエレクトレット / カリウムイオン / MEMS / 高温高湿加速試験 / コンデンサーマイクロフォン / 信頼性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 帯電寿命 / マイクロマシン / カリウムイオンエレクトレット / 帯電機構 / 保護膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure the long-term reliability of the potassium ion electret film, I have examined passivation film against humidity. I first investigated charging principle of the electret and conducted electret charging experiment for the film on which SiN layer is deposited. This resulted in no electret voltage because SiN layer acts as barrier of potassium ion moving during charging process. Therefore we examined Parylene film that can coat after charing. The acceleration tests under 85 degree C and 90 %Rh humidity conditions shows over 50hour life-time to -1dB degradation. I also developed an condensor microphone by using potassium ion electret technique and tested degradation of sound pressure sensitivity under 85 degree C and 70%Rh humidity condition. After 20 hours test , the remarkable deterioration was not observed to the sound pressure sensitivity.