Development of Stabilizer-less Unmanned Helicopter and Flight Control System Based on Understanding of Stabilizer's Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50283635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無人ヘリコプタ / スタビライザ / フラッピング運動モデル / 飛行制御 / フラッピング運動 / ダイナミクス / スタビライザ効果 / スタビレス化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of improving the thrust, maneuverability and mobility, research to develop stabilizer-less (stabi-less) unmanned helicopters were carried out. We constructed a horizontal motion model including the flap angular motion of the rotor blade and the stabilizer, and clarified the role of the stabilizer in flight dynamics. It was revealed that the non-uniform distribution of the induced velocity has a large influence on the coupling response. We proposed a method of constructing flight control system by dynamic inversion method including control of rotor blade flap angle. By numerical simulation and flight experiments, we were able to transcend both stability, maneuverability and motility compared with the aircraft equipped with stabilizers. As the results, stabi-less unmanned helicopters became much more stable, operable and motile compared to unmanned helicopters with stabilizers.