Muscle synergy approach to locomotor training in neurorehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Fumio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 宏明  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60388147)
植村 充典  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Research Collaborator KREBS Hermano Igo  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 機械工学科, 主任研究員・講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 知能機械 / 人間機械システム / ロボティクス / 運動学習 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current robotic therapy for lower extremities is in its early stage of development. Aiming at exploring an efficacious intervention for locomotor rehabilitation, we investigated the gait-training device that combines saddle-seat-type body-weight support (BWS), a split-belt treadmill and functional electrical stimulation. The task-oriented approach to restoring voluntary control of locomotion in patients with neuromuscular diseases focuses on three gait functions: (a) balancing, (b) hip extension, and (c) ankle push-off. The two gait functions of (a) and (b) are supported/trained by end-effector intervention combining the saddle-seat-type BWS and a split-belt treadmill, and another function of (c) is supported/trained by muscle intervention electrically stimulating ankle dorsi/plantar flexion muscles. The study tested the feasibility for practical uses in the assessment, diagnosis, and interventions for stroke rehabilitation using the index of muscle synergies.