Analysis of Motion Generation Mechanism in Caenorhabditis elegans based on Neuro-Muscle-Body Dynamics Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toshio Tsuji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 芳代  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10507437)
曽 智  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80724351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / C. elengans / 放射線影響 / 這行運動 / 数理モデル化 / C. elegans / 這行行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to elucidate the motion generation mechanism and the radiation effects on the motion of Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans), we developed a neuro-muscle-body dynamics model as a C. elegans simulator. First, we constructed a body dynamics model based on the mechanical characteristics of the actual animal, and a neuro-muscle model that preserves the actual connectome. We then quantified the motion of C. elegans by video-analysis and proposed a machine learning algorithm to adjust the model parameters representing the strengths of synapse and gap connections using the quantified motions as the teacher signals. The simulations on chemotaxis and muscle activity generation are performed using the developed C. elegans simulator. In addition, we developed a three-dimensional graphics model of C. elegans to visualize the estimated neural responses and the connection structure of the neural circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線影響を解析するにあたって,線虫の動きを抑制して中枢神経などを狙って放射線を照射する必要があったため,高い保水性能を備えた線虫保定用PDMSマイクロチップを開発した.本マイクロチップは線虫以外の生物実験にも応用可能であり,2件の特許を申請している.また,実接続構造を保存した神経回路モデルを用い,化学走性に関与する介在ニューロンの情報処理に計算論的解釈を与えるとともに,運動リズムの生成には中枢神経の関与は限定的で運動ニューロンが重要な役割を果たすことを示唆した.これらはボトムアップ的手法とトップダウン的手法の相互補完によって初めて達せられた成果であり,この点に本研究の学術的意義がある.