Development of walking training robot to improve gait while correcting posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wang Shuoyu  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (90250951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向殿 政男  明治大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (00061987)
石田 健司  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10274367)
細田 里南  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (10626138)
藤江 正克  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (20339716)
永野 靖典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30380372)
榎 勇人  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40598538)
井上 喜雄  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (50299369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords姿勢矯正 / 歩容改善 / 全方向歩行 / 訓練器 / 安全性確保 / 転倒予防 / 全方向移動機構 / 低振動 / オムニホイール / 歩行訓練器 / 歩行の質 / 歩容 / 姿勢 / 全方向移動技術 / 歩行訓練 / 体幹姿勢 / 全方向歩行訓練 / 安全性型アクチュエータ / 高齢者の歩行訓練 / 安全性 / 人間機械システム / 全方向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In walking training for the elderly, quantitative instruction such as walking distance (the minimum number of steps to take in one day) is the mainstream. However, walking has both quantity and quality. The quality of walking (step distance, speed, floor reaction force, etc.) is directly reflected in the gait. Poor gait increases the risk of falling. In this study, with the aim of improving the gait of elderly people, we developed a walking training machine that corrects the posture during walking within a possible range thus improves walking quality. The walking training machine is safe so that elderly people can improve their gait with a sense of security, which is extremely effective in preventing falling. Finally, the effectiveness of the machine has been verified by clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の歩行訓練では、量的指導が主流である。しかし、歩行には、量と質の両面がある。 歩行の質(歩幅距離や速度、床反力など)は直接に歩容へ反映する。歩容が悪くなると、転倒リスクが増える。本研究では、高齢者の歩容改善を大目的として、歩行の質を向上する歩行訓練器を開発した。本歩行訓練器は安全性も確保されており、高齢者は安心感を持って歩容を改善できるので、転倒の予防に極めて有効です。最後に臨床試験によりその有効性を検証した。本研究で得られている知見は、リハビリテーション医学および福祉ロボットとの二分野に貢献できる。