Fundamental research for implementation of pneumatic drive inflatable robotic arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA SADAO  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20186141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田實 佳郎  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
河村 晃宏  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60706555)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Yoshikatsu  Reading university, System Engineering Cybernetics intelligence Research Group, Lecturer
MacDonald Bruce A.  Auckland University, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボットアーム / インフレータブル / 光弾性 / 柔軟軽量 / ソフトロボティクス / インフレータブル構造 / 力学数値シミュレーション / センサ / ウレタン / ソフトロボット / ポリマーロボット / ポリマセンサ / インフレータブルロボット / ロボット / 空気圧駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To expand use of robots, lightweight / flexible robot arms are needed. In this research, we realized inflatable structure robot arms constituting links and actuators made by plastic sheets. First, we developed an inflation simulation method for designing inflatable structure robot arm. Next, the design and fabrication method of durable links and actuators were clarified. In addition, in order not to lose the lightweight / flexible properties of this robot, a lightweight / flexible displacement / force sensor was realized by polymer materials. By integrating each research result, we realized a 5 degrees of freedom inflatable robot arm and showed good performance by various sensor feedback control methods.