Development of observation support technology for ecological system of the coral reef
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kuniaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉国際共同研究センター, 主任研究員 (90301754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武村 史朗  沖縄工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70455187)
鈴木 剛  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00349789)
高橋 悟  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50297579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHIRO Hideyuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター瀬底研究施設, 教授 (80341676)
ISOMURA Naoko  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (90376989)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 情報システム / 海洋探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the methods and the system to support observation activities of ecological system of the coral reef. In this research project, we developed a prototype of underwater stationary sensor node for long-term sensory data collection, a prototype of underwater movable sensor node for collecting the data in the blind spot of the stationary sensor node, a measurement posture estimation method based on image processing for view presentation and a browsing system for collected sensory data. Developed prototypes, methods and system were tested at the coastal area of Sesoko island, Okinawa, Japan and demonstrated by using such collected data.