HP/CGS System for Mitigating Variable Power Outputs of Renewable Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kita Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30214779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 亮一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80361872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力系統工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / コジェネレーション / ヒートポンプ / コージェネレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variable renewable energy generations (RE) are being integrated into power systems in the world due to their environmental advantages. On the other hand, massive integration of RE would enlarge system frequency excursion due to variable and intermittent nature of RE outputs. For the supply and demand balancing control in a whole power system, introduction and application of energy storage systems (ESS) attracts great attention in the world. Usage of ESS is technically feasible, but is still difficult from economical viewpoint, due to their expensive installation cost and round-trip conversion losses. Therefore, as an alternative solution for fluctuation in generation output from renewables, the authors propose combined heat-pump and co-generation system such as gas-engine generator system, fuel cell system (CHBS). Major distinguishing idea of CHBS is to hybridize two heat supply devices, heat pump (HP) and CGS. Adequate control of HP and BG enables the apparent energy storage function.