Development of a High Speed and High Power Bearingless Motor with 60000 rpm and 50 kW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Masatsugu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80313336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords省エネルギー / 省資源 / 高速回転 / 大容量 / 磁気浮上 / ベアリングレスモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, from the viewpoint of energy saving, demands for higher efficiency and higher output to electric motors are increasing year by year. The solution to this demand is to speed up the motor. In particular, there is a strong demand of high rotation speed for large output motors. Therefore, bearingless motors (BelMs), which integrates functions of an electric motor and a magnetic bearing, have been proposed and developed.
This research proposed the novel structure realizing low loss density, which is essential for a high speed and high power bearingless motor, by means of optimizing the structure of the bearingless motor based on loss density. In addition, the prototype machine with the proposed structure was developed, and the effectiveness of the proposed structure was verified by experiment and analysis.