Comprehensive Stabilization of Power System with Large Wind Farm Instatlled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Junji  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40171897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢神 雅規  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30364243)
Research Collaborator KIMOTO SHIN-ICHI
KUBO HIROSHI
IDE KAZUMASA
KIMURA MAMORU
ROSYADI MARWAN
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風力発電 / 電力系統 / 周波数変動 / 過渡安定度 / 太陽光発電 / オフショアウィンドファーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a coordinated control system for suppressing frequency fluctuations of a power system with wind farm and photovoltaic station installed has been constructed, which is composed of power flow control of HVDC interconnection line and input/output control of battery. In addition, a virtual inertia control system utilizing inertial energy of a variable speed wind power generator has been constructed in order to improve instability of the power system whose inertia is decreased due to introduction of such natural energy electricity sources. Effectiveness of the coordinated control system composed of HVDC interconnection line and battery, and that of the virtual inertia control system of the variable speed wind power generator, have been confirmed through simulation analyses.