Study on Generation method of Charged Droplets using resonant vibtration of water droplet under high electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Yoshio  山形大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50144209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 俊之  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282237)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Takuya
KAMATA Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords負コロナ放電 / テーラーコーンの分裂 / 帯電水滴 / 共振振動 / ナノ水滴の生成 / パルス波形の減衰時間 / 細管電極 / 導電率 / 微小水滴 / テーラーコーン / 水滴分裂 / 電流波形 / 負極性コロナ放電 / 減衰定数 / 電荷量 / 水滴 / 脱臭 / コロナ放電 / 帯電微小水滴 / 除湿 / ナノ粒子 / 粒径分布 / 帯電ナノ粒子 / 湿度調整 / 水滴の先鋭化 / コロナ電流パルス / 粒子個数 / 減衰時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corona discharge from a water droplet extruded at a tip of a capillary tube with 0.18mm diameter under a strong dc electric field causes was investigated focusing on the state of a cone formation and disruption, the size of ejected charged droplets and the method for increasing the number of droplets. Possibility of humidity control in room air was confirmed experimentally using charge droplets.
The resonant frequency of droplet vibration due to the cone disruption depends on the droplet volume. The current waveform consists of the largest first pulse by disruption of the cone and successive negative corona pulse trains. The peak value of the first current pulse and charge quantity increase with conductivity of sample water. The decay time of the first current pulse was larger than that of successive corona pulses and depends on the conductivity of sample water. The nanometer-sized charged droplets was could be used to adjust the relative humidity.