Innovative Wide-Area Operation and Stabilizing Control Systems in Power Systems with a Massive Integration of Renewable Energy Based Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30174866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 豊  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50372537)
河辺 賢一  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (60634061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力システム / 再生可能エネルギー / WAMS / PMU / 安定性 / 蓄電池 / 電気自動車 / 系統安定化装置 / 適応制御 / 電力工学 / 電力系統 / 広域運用 / 電力システム工学 / 制御工学 / 安定化 / WAMS / PMU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to operate stably a power system with uncertain power flows due to a massive integration of photovoltaic (PV) and wind power generations, an adaptive and integrated stabilizing system consisting of generator PSSs and transmission line FACTS devices, where wide-area-measured information is used, and an integrated control method of grid-side large-capacity batteries and many PV inverters were proposed and their effectiveness was made clear by digital simulations.
Next, a HIL (Hardware-in-the Loop) test system, where a real inverter of PV and/or electric vehicle (EV) are connected into a real time simulator with a power supply and demand balancing model in transmission network and a power flow and voltage calculation model in distribution network, was developed in order to test feasibility of the system frequency and voltage control by PV and/or EV and its effectiveness was made clear.