Safety and quick soft industrial robot having zero stiffness control structure and sensorless force control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI KIYOSHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 安弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
横倉 勇希  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70622364)
宮崎 敏昌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90321413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI KOUHEI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / 制御工学 / ロボティクス / 電気機器工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電力工学 / 電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety and quick soft industrial robot has the zero stiffness control structure and the rapid motion control structure. For the purpose of the realization of desired soft robot, all working space must be regulated by both the zero stiffness control and the rapid motion control. As the joint of industrial robot often cannot have the force or toque sensor, the soft industrial robot should have the sensorless force control structure. Moreover, the force control with zero stiffness control structure is required to have the wideband acceleration control for robot joint. Therefore, this research project has completed the wideband acceleration control based sensorless force control for safety and quick soft industrial robot, which considers the nonlinear friction influence. As the results, the safety and quick soft industrial robot has been achieved.