Creation of Cloud Energy Storage System for achieving stable power grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Junichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90377218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力変換技術 / 電力変換器 / フライホイールエネルギー貯蔵技術 / 分散電源 / 電気機器工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器 / 電力工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project achieves stable power grid using cloud energy storage for PV and wind turbine system. In this study, many small energy storage systems are the distributed in the power grid. In order to realize the proposed system, the new technologies were developed as follows: 1) Power conversion technology using matrix converter and active buffer, 2)Flywheel energy storage system, 3)high speed distribution control. These technology were evaluated by simulations and experiments.