Development of bipolar pulse accelerator by using pulsed power technology and creation of inovative pulsed ion implatation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70302445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 隼人  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (60596659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパルス重イオンビーム / 両極性パルス加速器 / パルス電力技術 / パルスイオン注入 / レーザーイオン源 / 両極性パルス加速 / 超極性パルス加速器 / 炭化ケイ素 / パルスイオン注入法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the bipolar pulse accelerator for the pulsed nitrogen ion beam which can generate an intense pulsed ion beam with higher purity than the conventional ion diode to perform experiments on the new pulsed ion implantation. By evaluating the ion species and the energy spectrum of the ion beam via a Thomson parabola spectrometer, it was confirmed that the ion beam consists of singly and doubly ionized nitrogen ions and the proton impurities and that the ions were successfully accelerated in the two-stage acceleration gap by applying the bipolar pulse. In addition, we developed the laser ion source for the pulsed aluminum ion beam and investigated the dependence of the ion current density on laser wavelength, laser incidence angle, and laser polarization. It was found that the obtained ion beam has the the good shot-to-shot reproducibility. We investigated the ion implantation and the surface annealing by irradiating semiconductor materials with the pulsed nitrogen ion beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス電力技術を用いた両極性パルス加速技術の開発は、従来のパルスイオンビーム技術の欠点であるビーム純度向上を実現でき、炭化ケイ素に代表される次世代省エネ半導体デバイスを作製するために必要な集積化技術の1つである新しいパルスイオン注入法の基礎実験を行える点で重要な技術である。また、半導体材料へのパルスイオンビーム照射実験はパルスイオン注入法の技術開発につながる重要な結果であり、超低損失半導体デバイスの普及促進し、低炭素社会実現に期待できる。この技術はパルスイオンビームの材料表面改質などの材料プロセス技術への応用が可能となり、新しい機能を持った材料開発が期待できる点でも意義がある。