Control System of Medium-Voltage High-Power-Density Modular Matrix Converter
Project/Area Number |
15H03962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshita Takaharu 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171634)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パワーエレクトロニクス / モータドライブ / 高電圧 / 省エネルギー / 電気機器工学 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The variable speed motors for large capacity and medium voltage are developed. The modular matrix converter for driving a medium voltage variable speed motor has merits of small size and high efficiency because of direct conversion of three-phase voltage to variable voltage without commercial-frequency transformer. In this research, the authors proposed the simple control scheme of the modular matrix converter. The proposed control scheme consists of three controls of input current, capacitor voltage balance and output voltage. These three controls are achieved by positive-, zero-, and negative-phase sequence components of the source currents. The effectiveness of the proposed control scheme was verified by the experiments using the laboratory prototype.