A Study on Characterization Method of Secondary Battery Electrodes for Energy Storage Systems by Novel Single Particle Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80452217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 特性評価技術 / 単一粒子測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new single particle measurement system was established by using the particle/ current collector integrated microelectrode enclosed in a closed three-electrode flange cell. This system enabled consecutive electrochemical measurements on a single electrode particle, in order to evaluate various electrochemical properties such as the electrolyte dependency, the temperature dependency and long-term cyclability. As a result, many findings which lead to the clarification of reaction mechanism of various electrode materials were obtained.