Nonlinear magneto-electric effect in artificial magnetic domain wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Hideto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50302386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA EIJI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 特任教授 (80134203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形電気磁気効果 / スピネルフェライト / スピントロニクス / 磁壁 / 結晶成長 / 物性実験 / 磁壁構造 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電界効果 / マルチフェロイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-electric effect (ME) is phenomena coupling between the magnetic and electric properties in materials. The ME effect is one of the promising candidate to reverse the magnetization by electric field. In this research, we focus on a ME mechanism for a spiral spin structure which generates electric polarization of P∝ eij× ( Si × Sj) . By combining the two insulating ferromagnetic thin films with different magnetic preferential directions, an artificial 90-degree magnetic domain wall emerges at the interface of the two films, which can be expected to generate electric polarization. Since the induced electric polarity is simply dependent on the chirality of magnetic domain wall, the magnetization can be controlled by external electric field. We fabricated a bilayer system composed of two ferromagnetic insulators with different magnetic preferential directions and verified the ME effect in the bilayer system.