Development of an extreme environment resistive CCD using silicon carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Yasuto  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭化ケイ素(SiC)半導体 / CCD / ガンマ線照射効果 / MOSキャパシタ / 界面準位密度 / 埋込チャネル構造 / イオン注入 / 放射線耐性 / 炭化ケイ素半導体 / 電荷輸送 / バンドギャップ / 埋め込みチャネル構造 / フォトリソグラフィー / 電子・電気材料 / 放射線 / 半導体物性 / 光応答 / 可視光応答 / 反転層形成 / 炭化ケイ素 / 紫外光応答 / 透明電極膜 / アレイ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempt to fabricate a CCD using SiC semiconductors that have high radiation hardness and durability under high temperature circumstances. First of all, basic principles such as a photo-response in SiC MOS capacitor and charge transfer in a MOS capacitor array have been verified. As a result, photo-responses were confirmed from irradiation at UV-green region in cubic SiC substrates as well as at UV region for hexagonal SiC substrates. MOS capacitor arrays were fabricated using photo-lithography, and I for the first time succeeded in charge transfer in SiC semiconductors. Gamma irradiation tests were carried out for SiC and Si MOS capacitors, and it was found that SiC MOS capacitors had about three orders higher gamma-ray durability compared with that of Si.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC半導体はパワーデバイスへの応用に極めて優れた物性値を有する上、自然酸化膜が良質な絶縁材料であるSiO2であることから、30年来に亘り世界各地でパワーMOSFETの開発が行われてきた。しかし、耐極限環境半導体のニーズが今よりも低かったためか、Siを置き換えてSiCでCCDを作ろうという発想は、筆者の知る限りこれまで全く無かった。従って、今回初めてSiC-CCDの試作に着手し、原理検証に成功したことになる。また、今回MOSキャパシタで得られた1MGyというガンマ線耐性は、撮像素子としては突出した値である。
本研究を通じて、高い耐放射線性を有するイメージセンサ実現のための道筋を与えたと言える。