Fundamental physics of ultra-short-pulse generation in clean quantum-structure semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40251491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 挾間 優治  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80759150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 利得スイッチ / 超放射 / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / 非線形性 / 非線型性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated high-quality GaAs multi-quantum-well and double-hetero-structure semiconductor lasers, made strong impulsive optical pumping by using mode-locked Ti sapphire lasers and mode-locked fiber lasers. Pulse dynamics of their output short pulse was measured via a streak camera, photo-diodes, and an auto-correlator. We obtained fs pulses in the short wavelength part of the output pulses under extremely high pumping, found the importance of gain amplitude instead of quantum confinement, and successfully formulated them with our 2-band-semiconductor rate-equation laser theory. a