Study of carrier transport mechanisms of organic semiconductor based on spectroscopic investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Manaka Takaaki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20323800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 光正  東京工業大学, 教育・国際連携本部, 特任教授 (40143664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIZAWA MINORU  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80391845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機デバイス / 分光法 / 光第二次高調波発生 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機太陽電池 / 非線形光学 / 電子・電気材料 / 分光計測 / 蛍光 / キャリア輸送 / ポンププローブ分光 / 電荷変調分光 / 分光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, rapid progress has been made in organic semiconductor research. However, understanding of the basic properties such as carrier transport mechanism is not sufficient. We developed novel methods to investigate the electronic devices based on the spectroscopic measurement. We successfully visualize the carrier transport by using fluorescence decay imaging, and we could analyze the anisotropic carrier transport property. For the organic thin film transistors with ferroelectric gate insulator, we could observe the strong relationship between the polarization in the ferroelectric layer and the electric field in organic semiconductor.