GaN Transistors with Three-dimensional Channel Fabricated by Using Selective Area Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Kazuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60188589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 三聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, ラボ長 (10357212)
星井 拓也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20611049)
角嶋 邦之  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50401568)
中島 昭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60450657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選択成長 / 立体チャネル / パワーデバイス / 窒化ガリウムGaN / トランジスタ / GaNデバイス / FinFET / GaN / 電子デバイス / 電気・電子材料 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an application to gallium nitride (GaN) power devices, FinFETs (Fin field effect transistors) having a three-dimensional channel structure, which are expected to exhibit low-loss characteristics superior to conventional high electron mobility transistors (HEMTs), fabricated by using selective area growth technique were invested. Device structures to obtain higher performance were also studied using device simulations. The experiments revealed suppressions of threading dislocations into the Fin structure channels fabricated by the selective are growth, and transistor operations were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaNによるFinFETの研究はこれまで限定的に行われてきていたが、Fin構造を選択成長法で形成する提案は新規である。GaNのデバイス技術では結晶欠陥の制御が常に課題であるが、本提案は高性能デバイス実現に大きく貢献できる。また、パワーデバイス応用の観点で低損失特性をどこまで追求できるかの基礎的知見も明らかにできた。これらを通して、更なるGaNパワーデバイスの高性能化への一つの道筋が明らかになれば、社会の省エネルギー化に大きく貢献するデバイス技術になる。