Development of resonator-coupled Bi-2212 single crystal oscillator a with emission frequencies greater than 1 THz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Kato  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10432098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 容士  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10362906)
川上 彰  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (90359092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ発振器 / 超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合 / 電子・電気材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 結晶成長 / 計測工学 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a the resistively shunted Bi-2212 oscillator coupled with a strip-line resonator to get over 1 THz emission. Although it was possible to obtain device parameters by numerical calculation, it was difficult to control the difference in individual junction characteristics, so that coupling between the oscillator and the resonator could not be achieved. For this reason, self heating was evaluated from experiments and numerical calculations to reduce the self-heating effect, which is one of the causes of limiting the oscillation frequency of Bi-2212 oscillators. As a result of improving the fabrication process based on experiment results and numerical results, the temperature rise due to self-heating of the oscillator was suppressed. And we succeeded in observing electromagnetic radiation of 1.12 THz at the maximum.