Light-matter coupling and optical properties of organic single crystal microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山雄 健史  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (10397606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA SHU  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (00360743)
YANAGI HISAO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00220179)
SASAKI FUMIO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90222009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小共振器 / 有機レーザ / ポラリトン / 有機結晶 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was performed to achieve two purposes; development of a scheme to control light-matter coupling in organic microcavities, and identification of physical mechanism of the coherent emission output from them. The formation of polariton state that is known as quasi-particle caused by the light-matter coupling was found to be facilitated in a microcavity using an organic crystal with a strong molecular polarization.