Low temperature growth of GeSn crystals on insulator and application to high-speed transistors for three dimensional LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SADOH Taizoh  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20274491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / IV族系ヘテロ半導体 / IV族系ヘテロ材料 / Ⅳ族系ヘテロ材料 / 電気・電子材料 / Ⅳ族系ヘテロ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of large-scale integrated circuits has been improved through scaling of the transistors. However, further improvement through the scaling is becoming difficult, due to the short channel effects and propagation delay owing to parasitic resistance and capacitance of metal wiring. For further improvement of performance of the large-scale integrated circuits, it is useful to integrate high-speed transistors and optical interconnection, consisting of a novel material GeSn with superior electronic and optical properties compared with Si, on Si-based large-scale integrated circuits and build three-dimensional large-scale integrated circuits. To achieve this, in the present study, techniques to obtain high quality GeSn on insulator at low temperatures have been developed.