Measurements and analysis of electronic properties and interface structure of diamond MOS structures with extremely high two-dimensional carrier concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kasu Makoto  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50393731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和敏  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (30332183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンド半導体 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子物性 / 結晶工学 / 電子素子 / ダイヤモンド / MOS構造 / FET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we performed fundamental study of electronic properties and interface structure of diamond MOS structures with extremely high two-dimensional carrier concentration. Here, the diamond MOS structures have been realized by the authors’ proposed highly-thermal stabilization passivation layer and NO2 p-type doping. (1) ALD system was modified and used for insulation layer deposition. (2) From synchrotron radiation X-ray topography, we identified edge- and mix-type dislocations and Frank-type stacking fault, (3) By C-V and conductance measurements, carrier doping using inorganic molecules were investigated, (3) Interface state and fixed charge distribution were investigated using synchrotron X-ray photo emission spectroscopy and photo-excited C-V measurements. (3) Diamond MOS FETs were fabricated and two-dimensional carriers were analyzed.